June 23, 2024
Moi Avenue, Nairobi, Kenya.

Privacy Policy for DLASpot.com

At DLASpot.com, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information when you visit our website or interact with us in any way. We comply with the Data Protection Act, 2019, and other applicable laws and regulations.

1. Introduction

DLASpot.com values your privacy and is dedicated to safeguarding your personal data. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we collect, how we process it, and for what purposes.

2. Definitions
  • “You” refers to our valued users, including customers, consultants, suppliers, distributors, and anyone interacting with us.
  • “DLASpot.com,” “Us,” “We,” or “Our” refers to DLASpot and its subsidiary companies.
  • “Personal Data” refers to any information that can identify an individual.
  • “Data Processing” refers to the collection, usage, or handling of personal data.
3. Collection of Information

When you interact with DLASpot.com through our platforms or physical locations, we collect and store data about you for specified and legitimate purposes. This data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Identification Number
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Email Address
  • Organization
  • IP Address

We also collect personal data with your knowledge and consent when you perform actions such as registering for our products or services, participating in surveys or promotions, subscribing to our offerings, accessing our websites or third-party platforms, attending events, making inquiries, interacting with us as agents or suppliers, or contacting us via phone, text, or email.

4. Use of Personal Data

DLASpot.com may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Compliance with legal or regulatory requirements.
  • Processing and improving products and services you have subscribed to.
  • Contacting you regarding inquiries, updates, and relevant information.
  • Providing news, updates, and general information about our products and services.
  • Conducting research, product development, and statistical analysis.
  • Providing aggregated data to third parties for scientific and research purposes.
5. Personal Data Retention

We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. We may also retain and use your data to fulfill legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Usage data, which does not personally identify you, may be retained for internal data analysis purposes.

6. Personal Data Disclosure

In certain circumstances and in compliance with applicable laws, we may disclose personal data to regulatory authorities, law enforcement agencies, courts, statutory authorities, our subsidiaries, associates, partners, developers, research partners, or any other legitimate party as deemed necessary.

7. Direct Marketing

DLASpot.com may send you marketing messages, but only after you have given your consent. You have the option to opt out of our marketing messages by contacting us or using the provided opt-out mechanisms. Please note that opting out does not apply to data provided as a result of using our products or services.

8. Use of Cookies and Hyperlinks

When you visit DLASpot.com, we may use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. Cookies store non-personal information such as IP addresses, visited pages, and timestamps. We may also provide hyperlinks to third-party websites for information purposes, and visiting such websites will be subject to their own terms, conditions, and policies.

9. Personal Data Security

DLASpot.com takes data security seriously and has implemented technical and operational measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your data. These measures include physical and environmental security, access controls, information classification, encryption, and monitoring.

10. Transfer of Personal Data

DLASpot.com processes personal data at its operating offices and other relevant locations. If any data transfer occurs, we will ensure that your data is securely transferred and handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy, with adequate safeguards and measures in place to protect your privacy.

11. Data Subject Rights

As a data subject, you have rights under applicable laws, including:

  • Right of access: Request information about the personal data collected and stored about you.
  • Right to rectification: Correct or supplement your personal data if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right to withdraw consent: Object to the processing of your personal data, except when there is a legitimate or legal reason for us to continue processing.
  • Right to erasure: Request the deletion of your data if the processing has no legal basis or if the purpose has lapsed.
  • Right to object: Object to the processing of your data based on your personal situation.
  • Right to data portability: Request that your personal data held by DLASpot.com be provided to you in a readable format.Contact Us

If you have any privacy inquiries or wish to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer using the following details:

Email: info@dlaspot.com Website: https://www.dlaspot.com/ Company Location: Moi Avenue- Nairobi, Kenya. Telephone: +254763692995

14. Changes to This Privacy Policy

DLASpot.com reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy as needed. The updated version will be accessible on our website, https://www.dlaspot.com/. We encourage you to review this policy periodically to stay informed about how we protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 2023.

X